Samuel Phifer v. Sevenson Environmental Service
[…] Sarullo v. U.S. Postal Serv., 352 F.3d 789, 797 (3d Cir. added). Phifer’s claim against Sevenson fails under the DDEA for the same reasons that his Title VII claims do not survive summary judgment. See 19 Del. C. § 711(a)(1) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual’s . . . race.”). Given that we affirm on those grounds, we need not resolve the question whether a plaintiff may proceed under both Title VII and the DDEA, a question over which district courts in this Circuit have disagreed. See 19 Del.