Samuel Phifer v. Sevenson Environmental Service
[…] See 19 Del. C. § 711(a)(1) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual’s . . . race.”). Given that we affirm on those grounds, we need not resolve the question whether a plaintiff may proceed under both Title VII and the DDEA, a question over which district courts in this Circuit have disagreed. See 19 Del. Code Ann. § 714(c) (“[The plaintiff] shall elect a Delaware or federal forum to prosecute the employment discrimination cause of action so as to avoid unnecessary costs, delays and duplicative litigation. A [plaintiff] is barred by this election from filing cases in both [the Delaware] Superior Court and the federal forum.”). Compare Brangman v. AstraZeneca, LP, 952 F. Supp. 2d 710, 724 (E.D. Pa. 2013) (concluding that section 714(c) does not bar a plaintiff from bringing both Title VII and DDEA claims in federal court), with Daughtry v.