Revised July 10, 2002
[…] Foster’s ineffective-assistance/transfer claim is not barred
under the “independent and adequate state ground doctrine.12
12
The Mississippi Supreme Court invoked another state
procedural rule (in addition to the doctrine of res judicata) in
denying Foster’s ineffective-assistance/transfer claim, but the
importance of this rule to the court’s decision is even less
clear. The court noted that although “[n]o true new issues have
been raised” by Foster’s ineffective-assistance/transfer claim,
“any attempt to raise a new legal theory or ground at this point
would be procedurally barred” under subsection 99-39-21(2) of the
Mississippi Code. Foster, 687 So. 2d at 1136. Subsection 99-39-
21(2) provides, in pertinent part: “The litigation of a factual
issue at trial and on direct appeal of a specific state or
federal legal theory or theories shall constitute a waiver of all
other state or federal legal theories which could have been
raised under said factual issue.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-21(2)
(2000).
The subsection 99-39-21(2) procedural bar does not preclude
federal review in this case for the same reason that the res-
judicata bar does not preclude review, i.e., the Mississippi
43
We now turn to the question whether reasonable jurists would