State of Tennessee v. Donald W. Higgins, III
[…] Id. § 40-18-110(f). Our Code defines aggravated child neglect, as charged in this case, as follows: (a) A person commits the offense of . . . aggravated child neglect . . . who commits . . . child neglect, as defined in § 39- 15-401(b) . . . : (1) The act of abuse, neglect or endangerment results in serious bodily injury to the child. T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a)(1). Code section 39-15-401 provides: Any person who knowingly abuses or neglects a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so as to adversely affect the child‟s health and welfare, commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that, if the abused or neglected child is eight (8) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class E felony. -13- Id. § 39-15-401(b). Code section 37-1-412, regarding a violation of the duty to report, provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly fails to make a report required by § 37-1-403 commits a Class A misdemeanor.” Id. § 37-1-412(a).