State of Tennessee v. Donald W. Higgins, III
[…] See State v. Richardson, 875 S.W.2d 671, 674 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993). IV. Lesser Included Offenses The defendant contends that the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury that a violation of the duty to report under Code section 37-1-412 is a lesser included offense of aggravated child neglect as charged in this case. The State asserts that the trial court committed no error. Prior to trial, the defendant moved the trial court to instruct the jury that a violation of the duty to report as defined in Code section 37-1-412 is a lesser included offense of aggravated child neglect. The trial court refused. -12- Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: An offense is a lesser included offense if: (1) All of its statutory elements are included within the statutory elements of the offense charged; (2) The offense is facilitation of the offense charged or of an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser included offense in subdivision (f)(1); (3) The offense is an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser included offense in subdivision (f)(1); or (4) The offense is solicitation to commit the offense charged or an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser included offense in subdivision (f)(1). Id. § 40-18-110(f).