State of Tennessee v. Donald W. Higgins, III
[…] Id. Questions concerning the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(b) provides: Any person who knowingly abuses or neglects a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so as to adversely affect the -6- child‟s health and welfare, commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that, if the abused or neglected child is eight (8) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class E felony. T.C.A. § 39-15-401(b). As charged in this case, an act of child neglect is classified as aggravated child neglect when “[t]he act of . . . neglect . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child.” Id. § 39-15-402(a)(1).