IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] reckless driving, one point for his other current DUI felony conviction, and one point for
his community custody status. Therefore, Krona's prior convictions for attempt to elude
and taking a motor vehicle were not included in the DUI offender score and he does not
challenge the inclusion of the felony DUI convictions or any non-felony DUI and other
serious traffic offense as beyond the scope of the governing statute, former RCW
9.94A.525(2)(e)(2011).16
The State admits, however, that harassment is not one of the offenses that may
be included in the offender score for DUI under former RCW 9.94A.525(2)(e).
Therefore, the State concedes that Krona's offender score for DUI should not have
16 At the time of Krona's offense, former RCW 9.94A.525(2)(e) provided as follows:
If the present conviction is felony driving while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or any drug (RCW 46.61.502(6)) or felony physical control of a vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug (RCW 46.61.504(6)),
prior convictions of felony driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor
or any drug, felony physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or any drug, and serious traffic offenses shall be included in
the offender score if: (i) The prior convictions were committed within five years
since the last date of release from confinement (including full-time residential
treatment) or entry of judgment and sentence; or (ii) the prior convictions would
be considered "prior offenses within ten years" as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.
11
No. 71810-0-1/12
included his current conviction for felony harassment and the score should have been
eight, rather than nine. But whether the score was eight or nine, Krona's standard