• r\ i L
[…] with a deadly weapon," "displayed what appeared to be a firearm or other deadly
6 Washington courts recognize three definitions of assault: "(1) an attempt, with unlawful
force, to inflict bodily injury upon another [attempted battery]; (2) an unlawful touching with
criminal intent [actual battery]; and (3) putting another in apprehension of harm whether or not the
actor intends to inflict or is capable of inflicting that harm [common law assault]." State v. Wilson,
125 Wn. 2d 212, 218, 883 P.2d 320, 323 (1994).
Under RCW 9A.36.021 (1), "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or
she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:... (c) Assaults another with
a deadly weapon." No Washington statute defines the term "assault."
14
No. 70148-7-1/15
weapon," or inflicted bodily injury. CP at 133.
The court's instruction sets forth several statutory alternative means to
convict for first degree robbery.7 But, the State clearly elected the "deadly