• r\ i L
[…] Next, Brown assigns error to the trial court's admission of several
photographs related to the investigation of the shooting of Patrick Buckmaster.
Brown objected to the photos before trial on the grounds that the evidence was
irrelevant and unfairly prejudicial. The trial court admitted the evidence over
Brown's objection, reasoning that it was probative of whether one of the firearms
used in the incident was operational, an essential element of the firearm
enhancements, as well as Brown's consciousness of guilt. We agree with the trial
court's reasoning and find no abuse of discretion. See RCW 9.41.010(9)
(defining "firearm" as "a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles
may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder.")
13 In his SAG, Brown contends that his attorney rendered ineffective assistance by failing
to object to these items of evidence. But even if Brown can establish that his attorney's
performance was deficient, given the weight of the evidence against him, there is no reasonable