In re the Marriage of: Deborah D. Skelton v. Rodney D. Skelton (mem. dec.)
[…] Therefore, on remand we direct the trial court to specify whether it intended to order Mother to make an equalization to Father, despite Father’s express testimony that he did not want Mother to be ordered to do so. If the trial court intended to order an equalization payment from Mother to Father, we direct the trial court to issue findings to that effect as well as findings demonstrating that it considered any potential tax consequences that would result from ordering Mother to make such a payment. See Ind. Code § 31-15-7-7 (providing that “[t]he court, in determining what is just and reasonable in dividing property under this chapter, shall consider the tax consequences of the property disposition with respect to the present and future economic circumstances of each party”). Conclusion [51] In sum, we affirm the trial court’s award of primary physical custody of the children to Father.