Revised August 2, 2002
[…] exclusively by arbitration in San Antonio, Texas[,] by a
single arbitrator under the American Arbitration
Association’s Commercial Arbitration Rules then in effect
and in accordance with the substantive laws of the State
of Texas. The parties each recognize and consent to the
jurisdiction over each of them by the courts of the State
of Texas. The award of the arbitrator shall be final and
binding upon the parties and non-appealable, and judgment
may be entered upon such award by any court of competent
jurisdiction.
See Signtech Partnership Agreement section 14.15; HGLP
Partnership Agreement section 14.16.
4. This restraining order is continued through and until conclusion
of an on-going preliminary injunction hearing.
5. 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A) provides:
“(a) An appeal may be taken from —
(1) an order —
20
(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3
of this title; . . ..
6. In Hays, the Third Circuit reasoned that claims derivative of
the debtor are not excused from the clear congressional and Supreme
Court mandate that parties to an arbitration agreement must be
bound by it unless the party opposing arbitration can show that