been invalidated by United States v. Brooks, 751 F.3d 1204 (10th Cir. 2014). For the
[…] “serious drug offense[s]” under the ACCA. In response, the Government asserts
that, in 1999, New Mexico law gave the state trial court authority to sentence
Romero-León to 12 years for at least two of the three offenses. Thus, this appeal
requires us to determine what exact punishment Romero-León was facing under New
Mexico law in 1999. This, obviously, is a legal determination we approach de novo.
See United States v. Johnson, 630 F.3d 970, 975 (10th Cir. 2010).
Two New Mexico statutes (circa 1999) are relevant here. The first, N.M.S.A.
§ 31-18-15, stated (at the time): “If a person is convicted of a noncapital felony, the
basic sentence of imprisonment is . . . for a second degree felony, nine years
imprisonment . . . unless the court alters the sentence pursuant to the provisions of
Section 31-18-15.1 . . . .” N.M.S.A. § 31-18-15 (emphasis added) (effective until
July 2007). And, until it was later held unconstitutional, § 31-18-15.1 provided that:
A. The court shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine if mitigating
or aggravating circumstances exist and take whatever evidence or