been invalidated by United States v. Brooks, 751 F.3d 1204 (10th Cir. 2014). For the
[…] Thus, this appeal
requires us to determine what exact punishment Romero-León was facing under New
Mexico law in 1999. This, obviously, is a legal determination we approach de novo.
See United States v. Johnson, 630 F.3d 970, 975 (10th Cir. 2010).
Two New Mexico statutes (circa 1999) are relevant here. The first, N.M.S.A.
§ 31-18-15, stated (at the time): “If a person is convicted of a noncapital felony, the
basic sentence of imprisonment is . . . for a second degree felony, nine years
imprisonment . . . unless the court alters the sentence pursuant to the provisions of
Section 31-18-15.1 . . . .” N.M.S.A. § 31-18-15 (emphasis added) (effective until
July 2007). And, until it was later held unconstitutional, § 31-18-15.1 provided that:
A. The court shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine if mitigating
or aggravating circumstances exist and take whatever evidence or
statements it deems will aid it in reaching a decision. The court may
alter the basic sentence as prescribed in Section 31-18-15 . . . upon a
finding by the judge of any mitigating or aggravating circumstances
surrounding the offense or concerning the offender. If the court
determines to alter the basic sentence, it shall issue a brief statement of
reasons for the alteration and incorporate that statement in the record
of the case. . . .
C. The amount of the alteration of the basic sentence for noncapital
felonies shall be determined by the judge. However, in no case shall
the alteration exceed one-third of the basic sentence . . . .
7
N.M.S.A. § 31-18-15.1 (invalidated by State v. Frawley, 172 P.3d 144 (N.M. 2007)).
A. Arguments
The Government argues these two statutes, read together, created permissible
sentencing ranges, with the specific sentence listed in § 31-18-15 (here, 9 years)