People v. Khneiser CA4/2
[…] 13
in subdivision (a) of section 1170.18 shall have his or her sentence recalled and be

“resentenced to a misdemeanor . . . unless the court, in its discretion, determines that

resentencing the petitioner would pose an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety.”

(Id., subd. (b).) Proposition 47 also created a process whereby eligible persons who have

already completed their sentences may have the particular conviction or convictions

designated as misdemeanors. (§ 1170.18, subds. (f), (g).)

        Proposition 47 added section 490.2, which provides, “Notwithstanding

Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by

theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed

nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as

a misdemeanor” unless the person is otherwise ineligible for misdemeanor resentencing.

(Italics added.)

        Here, defendant received the benefit of Proposition 47. At the time of sentencing,

the trial court specifically reduced the receiving stolen property offense in violation