People v. Khneiser CA4/2
[…] 7
between the defendant and the prosecutor to which the court consents to be bound.”

[Citation.] Should the court consider the plea bargain to be unacceptable, its remedy is to

reject it, not to violate it, directly or indirectly. [Citation.] Once the court has accepted

the terms of the negotiated plea, “[it] lacks jurisdiction to alter the terms of a plea bargain

so that it becomes more favorable to a defendant unless, of course, the parties agree.”

[Citation.]’ ” (Segura, at p. 931; see § 1192.5 [“Where the plea is accepted by the

prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as

otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more

severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other

than as specified in the plea.”].)

       In contrast, “[i]n an indicated sentence, a defendant admits all charges, including

any special allegations[,] and the trial court informs the defendant what sentence will be

imposed. No ‘bargaining’ is involved because no charges are reduced. [Citations.]”

(People v.