People v. Khneiser CA4/2
[…] guilty plea is “accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court . . . .” (§ 1192.5.)

Thus, that section only governs “ ‘the procedures to be followed by the trial courts in

dealing with negotiated pleas, commonly known as plea bargaining.’ [Citation.]”

(People v. Hoffard (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1170, 1181 (Hoffard); accord, People v. Fairbank

(1997) 16 Cal.4th 1223, 1245 [section 1192.5, “by its terms, applies only to ‘negotiated

pleas’ ”].) An indicated sentence is not a negotiated plea and therefore is not subject to

section 1192.5. (Hoffard, at p. 1184, fn. 12.)

       3   Section 1192.5 provides: “Upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an
accusatory pleading charging a felony, other than a violation of paragraph (2), (3), or (6)
of subdivision (a) of Section 261, paragraph (1) or (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 262,
Section 264.1, Section 286 by force, violence, duress, menace or threat of great bodily
harm, subdivision (b) of Section 288, Section 288a by force, violence, duress, menace or
threat of great bodily harm, or subdivision (a) of Section 289, the plea may specify the
punishment to the same extent as it may be specified by the jury on a plea of not guilty or
fixed by the court on a plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or not guilty, and may specify the
exercise by the court thereafter of other powers legally available to it. [¶] Where the plea
is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the
defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea
to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed
as to the plea other than as specified in the plea. [¶] If the court approves of the plea, it
shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not
binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or
pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of
the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her
plea if he or she desires to do so. The court shall also cause an inquiry to be made of the
defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a
factual basis for the plea. [¶] If the plea is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and
approved by the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then
enter the plea or pleas as would otherwise have been available. [¶] If the plea is
withdrawn or deemed withdrawn, it may not be received in evidence in any criminal,