J-S34013-15
[…] to another, including the person's spouse;
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with
imminent bodily injury, including the person's spouse;
....
(c) An offense under Subsection (a)(2) or (3) is a Class C
misdemeanor[.]
Tex., Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a) and (c).
- 16 -
J-S34013-15
only non-disqualifying form of simple assault for RRRI purposes, is not even
criminal in Texas provided that the defendant does not threaten or inflict
serious bodily injury. Indeed, Texas views a fight by mutual consent as a
qualified defense to simple assault. See id. at § 22.06 (“The victim's
effective consent or the actor's reasonable belief that the victim consented
to the actor's conduct is a defense to prosecution under Section 22.01
(Assault). . . . if . . . (1) the conduct did not threaten or inflict serious bodily
injury[.]”).
Thus, Appellant’s ungraded misdemeanor assault conviction in Texas
was not based on his participation in a fight or scuffle entered into by
consent as that conduct would have either been a defense to simple assault