Com. v. Freeman, M. A.
[…] Indeed, Texas views a fight by mutual consent as a qualified defense to simple assault. See id. at § 22.06 (“The victim's effective consent or the actor's reasonable belief that the victim consented to the actor's conduct is a defense to prosecution under Section 22.01 (Assault). . . . if . . . (1) the conduct did not threaten or inflict serious bodily injury[.]”).