Com. v. Freeman, M. A.
[…] In Pennsylvania, a third-degree misdemeanor is the lowest grade of non-summary criminal offense. Pennsylvania grades simple assault as a misdemeanor of the second degree unless it is committed in a fight or scuffle by mutual consent. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(b). Under the narrow circumstances of a fight by mutual consent, the offense is graded as a third-degree misdemeanor, and therefore, it will not disqualify a person from RRRI eligibility. § 2701(b)(1) (“a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent . . . is a misdemeanor of the third degree”). Texas law is incongruent. Pursuant to the Texas Penal Code, Class C misdemeanors are the lowest grade of non-summary criminal offenses, and all offenses that are designated misdemeanors without specification as to punishment are considered to be Class C misdemeanors.