J-S34013-15
[…] The determination whether the trial court erred in failing to find
Appellant RRRI eligible necessarily turns upon whether the Texas conviction
for misdemeanor simple assault is the equivalent of Pennsylvania’s simple
assault under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701 (a) “when the offense is a
misdemeanor of the third degree.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503 (emphasis
added). In Pennsylvania, a third-degree misdemeanor is the lowest grade of
non-summary criminal offense. Pennsylvania grades simple assault as a
misdemeanor of the second degree unless it is committed in a fight or scuffle
by mutual consent. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(b). Under the narrow circumstances
of a fight by mutual consent, the offense is graded as a third-degree
misdemeanor, and therefore, it will not disqualify a person from RRRI
eligibility. § 2701(b)(1) (“a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent
. . . is a misdemeanor of the third degree”).
Texas law is incongruent. Pursuant to the Texas Penal Code, Class C
misdemeanors are the lowest grade of non-summary criminal offenses, and
all offenses that are designated misdemeanors without specification as to
punishment are considered to be Class C misdemeanors. See Tex., Penal
- 15 -