J-S25026-15
[…] N.T. Sentencing, 8/28/14, at 22. “Our Supreme Court has
determined that where the trial court is informed by a pre-sentence report,
it is presumed that the court is aware of all appropriate sentencing factors
and considerations, and that where the court has been so informed, its
discretion should not be disturbed.” Commonwealth v. Ventura, 975 A.2d
1128, 1145 (Pa. Super. 2009) (citing Commonwealth v. Devers, 546 A.2d
12, 18–19 (Pa. 1988)).
-5-
J-S25026-15
Even if we were to assume Appellant raised a substantial question for
our review, we would conclude no relief is due.
In relevant part, Section 9781 of the Sentencing Code provides:
(c) Determination on appeal.--The appellate court shall
vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing
court with instructions if it finds:
(1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within the
sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines erroneously;
(2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing
guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the
application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable; or
(3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing
guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.
In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence
imposed by the sentencing court.
(d) Review of record.--In reviewing the record the appellate
court shall have regard for:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
and characteristics of the defendant.
(2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
defendant, including any presentence investigation.
(3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
(4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c), (d).
Here, Appellant acknowledges the sentence was within the guidelines.
Appellant’s Brief at 10. Thus, the question is whether the sentence, under
the circumstance, was clearly unreasonable.
-6-
J-S25026-15
In determining whether a particular sentence is ‘clearly