Segobiano-Morris v. Grayslake Community Consolidated School District No. 46
[…] We refer to them as the “dismissal provision” and the “recall provision.” The dismissal provision, which applies once the school board decides that a RIF is required, has two components. First, teachers facing an honorable RIF dismissal are entitled to written notice of their termination 45 days prior to the end of the school term. 105 ILCS 5/24-12(b) (West 2012). Second, “teachers must be dismissed in the order of their groupings, with teachers in grouping one dismissed first and teachers in grouping 4 dismissed last.” Id. ¶ 15 With respect to the dismissal provision of section 24-12(b), plaintiff concedes that she was timely served with the statutorily required notice.