Segobiano-Morris v. Grayslake Community Consolidated School District No. 46
[…] The record also demonstrates that plaintiff was dismissed at the same time as 19 other teachers, all of whom were in group 3. Plaintiff does not argue that the District failed to notify her of her dismissal or that a group 1 teacher was retained while plaintiff was dismissed. Accordingly, we agree with the trial court that the District complied with the dismissal provision. ¶ 16 Next, we address plaintiff’s contention that she had “recall rights,” i.e., the right to be recalled before a new teacher was hired. The recall provision of section 24-12(b) states that any vacancies for the following school term or within one calendar year “must be tendered to the teachers so removed or dismissed who were in groupings 3 or 4 of the sequence of dismissal and are qualified to hold the positions.” (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS 5/24-12(b) (West 2012).