Segobiano-Morris v. Grayslake Community Consolidated School District No. 46
[…] 112566, ¶ 15). In so doing, “[w]e view the statute as a whole and give the language its plain


                                                    -3-
       and ordinary meaning, which is the most reliable indicator of the legislature’s intent.” Id.
       When the language of a statute is unambiguous, it will be applied as written without resort to
       extrinsic aids. Doe v. Hinsdale Township High School District 86, 388 Ill. App. 3d 995, 1001
       (2009).
¶ 13       This case focuses on the trial court’s construction and application of section 24-12(b) of the
       School Code. Section 24-12(b) sets forth the procedure for dismissal “as a result of a decision
       of a school board to decrease the number of teachers employed by the board” (105 ILCS
       5/24-12(b) (West 2012)), commonly known as a RIF. Under the School Code, teachers are
       evaluated at least once every two years (105 ILCS 5/24A-5 (West 2012)) and then grouped
       accordingly (105 ILCS 5/24-12(b) (West 2012)). Qualified, full-time teachers are categorized