Segobiano-Morris v. Grayslake Community Consolidated School District No. 46
[…] ¶ 14       Plaintiff’s first argument, that the trial court erred because the District failed to comply
       with the School Code when it dismissed and did not recall plaintiff, implicates two key
       provisions of section 24-12(b). We refer to them as the “dismissal provision” and the “recall
       provision.” The dismissal provision, which applies once the school board decides that a RIF is
       required, has two components. First, teachers facing an honorable RIF dismissal are entitled to
       written notice of their termination 45 days prior to the end of the school term. 105 ILCS
       5/24-12(b) (West 2012). Second, “teachers must be dismissed in the order of their groupings,
       with teachers in grouping one dismissed first and teachers in grouping 4 dismissed last.” Id.
¶ 15       With respect to the dismissal provision of section 24-12(b), plaintiff concedes that she was
       timely served with the statutorily required notice. The record also demonstrates that plaintiff
       was dismissed at the same time as 19 other teachers, all of whom were in group 3. Plaintiff
       does not argue that the District failed to notify her of her dismissal or that a group 1 teacher was
       retained while plaintiff was dismissed. Accordingly, we agree with the trial court that the
       District complied with the dismissal provision.
¶ 16       Next, we address plaintiff’s contention that she had “recall rights,” i.e., the right to be
       recalled before a new teacher was hired. The recall provision of section 24-12(b) states that any
       vacancies for the following school term or within one calendar year “must be tendered to the
       teachers so removed or dismissed who were in groupings 3 or 4 of the sequence of dismissal
       and are qualified to hold the positions.” (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS 5/24-12(b) (West 2012).
       While qualified teachers in groups 3 and 4 are entitled to be recalled, there is no similar
       provision for teachers in groups 1 and 2. Based on the plain language of the statute, we may