In re Estate of O’Hare, 2015 IL App (2d) 140073
[…] needs and Sarah’s prorated share of expenditures for general household purposes (e.g.,
mortgage payments, real-estate taxes, moving, groceries, and car payments not specifically
related to Sarah’s special needs). The court disallowed various attorney fees paid from the
estate without prior court approval. The court found that Virginia had failed to establish what
legal services had been provided and how the services inured to Sarah’s benefit. (The court
additionally disallowed various other expenditures that do not appear to be at issue in this
appeal.)
¶8 Section 11a-18(a) of the Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a) (West 2012))
provides, in pertinent part, that the guardian of the estate of a disabled adult “shall have the
care, management and investment of the estate, shall manage the estate frugally and shall apply
the income and principal of the estate so far as necessary for the comfort and suitable support
and education of the ward, his minor and adult dependent children, and persons related by
blood or marriage who are dependent upon or entitled to support from him, or for any other
purpose which the court deems to be for the best interests of the ward.” In Nonnast v. Northern
Trust Co., 374 Ill. 248, 261 (1940), our supreme court observed that “[c]onservators,
executors, administrators and guardians serve in the same fiduciary capacity as trustees.” As a