Opinion issued July 28, 2015
[…] language and similar language describing FERC’s authority. The Natural Gas Act
provides that it shall apply: (1) “to the transportation of natural gas in interstate
commerce”; (2) “to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for
ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use,
and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale”; and (3) “to
the importation or exportation of natural gas in foreign commerce and to persons
engaged in such importation or exportation.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 717(b) (LexisNexis
2006 & Supp. 2015); Oneok, 135 S. Ct. at 1596. The Natural Gas Act specifically
states that it “shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas . . . .”
15 U.S.C.A. § 717(b). Similarly, the FPA applies “to the transmission of electric
energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in
27
interstate commerce, but [with some exceptions not applicable here] shall not