STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] to plead in avoidance of “governmental and quasi-judicial immunity.” Challa argued that, for
5
MCL 750.483a(5) provides that a person shall not “[k]nowingly and intentionally remove, alter,
conceal, destroy, or otherwise tamper with evidence to be offered in a present or future official
proceeding.” We note that Challa denied as untrue Denhof’s allegation that she had informed
Denhof’s counsel that the FOC document had been destroyed. We further mention that by April
2012, the trial and appellate processes in the criminal case had long been concluded.
6
MCL 552.503(4) provides that “[t]he friend of the court is an employee of the circuit court in
the judicial circuit served by the friend of the court.”
-4-
purposes of governmental immunity and the alleged intentional torts, Denhof had failed to allege
any conduct on Challa’s part that was objectively unreasonable. Challa additionally contended
that her role as head of the FOC provided her with quasi-judicial, absolute immunity. Challa