STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The trial court found that Challa was entitled to
quasi-judicial immunity in light of her job-related duties and not necessarily because she had
made statements or submissions in a judicial proceeding. We conclude that both branches of
quasi-judicial immunity were implicated and applicable in this case in regard to the fraud claims.
We shall begin by examining the form of quasi-judicial immunity that served as the basis
for the trial court’s ruling, concentrating on the nature of Challa’s FOC duties. We initially
emphasize that our analysis is not grounded in MCL 691.1407(5), which provides that “[a] judge
. . . [is] immune from tort liability for injuries to persons or damages to property if he or she is
acting within the scope of his or her judicial . . . authority.” Challa is not a judge and thus does
not fall within the parameters of MCL 691.1407(5).11 However, as a common-law doctrine, this
Court in Diehl v Danuloff, 242 Mich App 120, 127-128; 618 NW2d 83 (2000), observed that