STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] release to a work pass program or by failing to return to the place of imprisonment within the
time provided. MCL 750.193(3). It is within that context that the Legislature created the
exception for persons “violating the conditions of a parole” from being an “escapee.” MCL
750.193(3).
The grant of parole generally constitutes “permission to leave confinement with certain
restrictions.” Armisted, 295 Mich App at 38-39. Even after a parolee is released into the
community, he or she remains in the Department’s custody. People v Kern, 288 Mich App 513,
521; 794 NW2d 362 (2010); MCL 791.238(1) (“Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal
custody and under the control of the department.”). Because a person can commit prison escape
even when outside the confines of a prison, a parolee might conceivably be found to have
committed prison escape under MCL 750.193 by violating a condition of parole. See Sheets,