People of Michigan v. Andre Rayshawn Thomas
[…] See People v Loper, 299 Mich App 451, 456; 830 NW2d 836 (2013). We review this unpreserved issue for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Stevens, 306 Mich App 620, 623; 858 NW2d 98 (2014). MCL 777.50(1) provides: In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant’s commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication. MCL 777.50(2) explains the method for determining the age of a conviction as follows: Apply subsection (1) by determining the time between the discharge date for the prior conviction or juvenile adjudication most recently preceding the commission date of the sentencing offense. If it is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and determine the time between the commission date of that prior conviction and the discharge date of the next earlier prior conviction or juvenile adjudication. If that period is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and repeat this determination for each remaining prior conviction or juvenile adjudication until a period of 10 or more years is found or no prior convictions or juvenile adjudications remain. In People v Billings, 283 Mich App 538, 552; 770 NW2d 893 (2009), this Court explained that the proper method for determining whether a conviction or juvenile adjudication cannot be used for scoring PRVs is to examine “whether, starting with the present offense, there was ever a gap of 10 or more