Town of Whitestown, Indiana v. Rural Perry Township Landowners
[…] (quoting City of Hobart v. Chidester, 596 N.E.2d 1374, 1375 (Ind. 1992)). [19] Because annexation is generally favored as the goal of the statutory scheme, “[a]nnexation is subject to judicial review only so far as the General Assembly has authorized it by statute.” Id. at 797. Thus, trial courts must conduct hearings on remonstrance petitions “without a jury,” I.C. § 36-4-3-12(a)(1), and must, “without delay, enter judgment on the question of the annexation according to the evidence that either party may introduce.” I.C. § 36-4-3- 12(a)(2). [20] Indiana Code section 36-4-3-13 sets forth the substantive criteria upon which a trial court must review a municipality’s annexation of unincorporated land.