Town of Whitestown, Indiana v. Rural Perry Township Landowners
[…] also retained the same three stages: ‘(1) legislative adoption of an ordinance [of

       annexation]… (2) an opportunity for remonstrance…, and (3) judicial review.’”

       Id. (quoting City of Hobart v. Chidester, 596 N.E.2d 1374, 1375 (Ind. 1992)).


[19]   Because annexation is generally favored as the goal of the statutory scheme,

       “[a]nnexation is subject to judicial review only so far as the General Assembly

       has authorized it by statute.” Id. at 797. Thus, trial courts must conduct

       hearings on remonstrance petitions “without a jury,” I.C. § 36-4-3-12(a)(1), and

       must, “without delay, enter judgment on the question of the annexation

       according to the evidence that either party may introduce.” I.C. § 36-4-3-

       12(a)(2).


[20]   Indiana Code section 36-4-3-13 sets forth the substantive criteria upon which a

       trial court must review a municipality’s annexation of unincorporated land. A

       municipality must satisfy the statutory requirements set forth in 1) either