Billy L. Haymaker v. Victoria L. Haymaker (mem. dec.)
[…] the judgment. Agrarian Grain Co. v. Meeker (1988), Ind. App., 526

      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 61A01-1411-DR-495 | July 29, 2015   Page 11 of 19
               N.E.2d 1189, 1191. A judgment is contrary to law if it is
               contrary to the trial court’s special findings. Id.
       DeHaan v. DeHaan, 572 N.E.2d 1315, 1320 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991), trans. denied.


            I. Whether the Trial Court Abused its Discretion in
                 Dividing the Marital Estate Unequally
[9]    Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides as follows:


             The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
             property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this
             presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant
             evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that
             an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
                 (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
                 property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
                 producing.
                 (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
                 spouse:
                     (A) before the marriage; or
                     (B) through inheritance or gift.
                 (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
                 disposition of the property is to become effective, including the
                 desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to
                 dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court
                 considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
                 (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to
                 the disposition or dissipation of their property.
                 (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
                     (A) a final division of property; and
                     (B) a final determination of the property rights of the
                     parties.
[10]   “Subject to the statutory presumption that an equal distribution of marital

       property is just and reasonable, the disposition of marital assets is committed to



       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 61A01-1411-DR-495 | July 29, 2015   Page 12 of 19