Ronald Riley v. Thomas Corbett, Jr.
[…] Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84, 92 (2003) (citation omitted). We accord great deference to the legislature’s stated intent. See id. If the intention was to enact a civil regulatory scheme, then we look to both the purpose and the effect of the law to determine if either factor is so punitive “as to negate [the State’s] intention to deem it civil.” Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted). The stated purpose of Pennsylvania’s Megan’s Law is not to punish offenders, but rather to protect public safety by notifying the police and public of sexual offenders’ whereabouts. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9799.11 (“It is the intention of the General See Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9799.14(d)(2). 4 Assembly . . . to further protect the safety and general welfare of the citizens of this Commonwealth.”). The Supreme Court ruled that a similar stated purpose was not punitive when “[t]he legislature found that sex offenders pose a high risk of reoffending, and identified protecting the public from sex offenders as the primary governmental interest of the law.”