STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Finally, in 2008, Townsend brought his fourth postconviction petition, arguing
that the 2005 amendments to the postconviction statute were not constitutional under the
Single Subject and Title Clause of the Minnesota Constitution. Townsend v. State
(Townsend V), 767 N.W.2d 11, 13 (Minn. 2009). We rejected Townsend’s argument and
concluded that Minn. Stat. § 590.01 (2014) did not violate that provision. Id. at 14.
5
time-bar, we conclude that the postconviction court did not abuse its discretion when it
denied Townsend’s petition without an evidentiary hearing.
Minnesota Statutes § 590.01, subd. 4(a), provides that “[n]o petition for
postconviction relief may be filed more than two years after the later of: (1) the entry of
judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s
disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.” Because Townsend’s conviction was final
before August 1, 2005, he had until August 1, 2007, to file his petition. See Act of
June 2, 2005, ch. 136, art. 14, § 13, 2005 Minn. Laws 901, 1098. Townsend sent his