In the Matter of REICHMANN LAND AND CATTLE, LLP
[…] Saint Cloud Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn.

1999)). “When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, it is assumed to

manifest legislative intent and must be given effect.” Burkstrand v. Burkstrand, 632

N.W.2d 206, 210 (Minn. 2001).

       The Legislature has charged the MPCA with “adopt[ing] standards for the control

of the collection, transportation, storage, processing, and disposal of solid waste and

sewage sludge for the prevention and abatement of water, air, and land pollution.” Minn.


                                             12
Stat. § 116.07, subd. 2(b) (2014).      The MPCA also has authority to “adopt rules

governing the issuance and denial of permits for livestock feedlots, poultry lots or other

animal lots.” Id., subd. 7(g) (2014). The MPCA has determined that an animal feeding

facility must obtain an SDS permit if it discharges pollutants and “is capable of

holding . . . 1,000 or more animal units,” Minn. R. 7020.0405, subp. 1(B)(1) (2013),

unless it already has an NPDES permit, Minn.