In the Matter of REICHMANN LAND AND CATTLE, LLP
[…] Animal feeding operation (“AFO”) means a lot or facility . . . where the
       following conditions are met: (i) Animals . . . have been, are, or will be
       stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more in
       any 12-month period, and (ii) Crops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-
       harvest residues are not sustained in the normal growing season over any
       portion of the lot or facility.

40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(1).      An AFO with at least 1,000 cattle is a CAFO.            Id.

§ 122.23(b)(2), (4). There is no dispute that Reichmann keeps at least 1,000 cattle on the

lot for more than 45 days in a 12-month period. Thus, Reichmann is a CAFO—and must

obtain an NPDES permit—if “[c]rops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues

are not sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of” Reichmann’s winter

feeding fields.




                                              7
                                            B.

       We begin by examining the plain meaning of “sustained in the normal growing

season” to determine whether 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(1) is ambiguous.