In the Matter of REICHMANN LAND AND CATTLE, LLP
[…] 6
                                             A.

       The Clean Water Act generally prohibits “the discharge of any pollutant by any

person.” 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (2012). Unless otherwise authorized, an NPDES permit is

required to discharge pollutants. Id. § 1342(a) (2012). Pollutants are discharged when

they flow to navigable waters from a “point source,” which is defined as “any discernible,

confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any . . . concentrated

animal feeding operation.” Id. § 1362(12)(A), (14) (2012).

       Congress authorized the EPA to define “animal feeding operation” (AFO) and

“concentrated animal feeding operation” (CAFO) through administrative regulation. See

33 U.S.C. § 1361(a) (2012) (“The Administrator is authorized to prescribe such

regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter.”).

       Animal feeding operation (“AFO”) means a lot or facility . . . where the
       following conditions are met: (i) Animals . . . have been, are, or will be
       stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more in