Chaun Dubae Carridine v. State of Minnesota
[…] Reed v. State, 793 N.W.2d 725, 729 (Minn. 2010). A. The postconviction court summarily denied relief on claims alleging error in the admission of impeachment evidence, prosecutorial misconduct, and ineffective assistance of trial counsel. The court also summarily denied the newly discovered evidence claim based on the affidavit of Eric Hawkins. Because all of these claims were based on the trial record and were or could have been raised on direct appeal, the postconviction court held that these claims were procedurally barred. See Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2014) (“A petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence.”); see also State v. Knaffla, 309 Minn. 246, 252, 243 N.W.2d 737, 741 (1976) (“[W]here direct appeal has once been taken, all matters raised therein, and all claims known but not raised, will not be considered upon a subsequent petition for postconviction relief.”).