M.S. v. M.I.S. & T.W.
[…] Moreover, we need not address Paternal Grandmother’s remaining issues on appeal, since her lack of standing precludes her from challenging these matters. Orders affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 7/29/2015 4 Though section 5324 does not define the term incapacity, we conclude that incarceration of a parent alone does not meet the definition of incapacity under any of the statutory or rule-based definitions of this term cited by Paternal Grandmother. See Pa.R.C.P. 2051, supra; 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5602 (section of the Pennsylvania Standby Guardianship Act defining incapacity as “[a] chronic and substantial inability, resulting from a mental or organic impairment, to understand the nature and consequences of decisions concerning the care of the designator’s dependent minor and a consequent inability to care for the minor.”) (emphasis added). -8-