J-A18038-15
[…] from challenging the Custody Order. Moreover, we need not address
Paternal Grandmother’s remaining issues on appeal, since her lack of
standing precludes her from challenging these matters.
Orders affirmed.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 7/29/2015
4
Though section 5324 does not define the term incapacity, we conclude that
incarceration of a parent alone does not meet the definition of incapacity
under any of the statutory or rule-based definitions of this term cited by
Paternal Grandmother. See Pa.R.C.P. 2051, supra; 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5602
(section of the Pennsylvania Standby Guardianship Act defining incapacity as
“[a] chronic and substantial inability, resulting from a mental or organic
impairment, to understand the nature and consequences of decisions
concerning the care of the designator’s dependent minor and a consequent
inability to care for the minor.”) (emphasis added).
-8-