Filed 7/29/15 P. v. Baez CA4/3
[…] whether the trial court had the jurisdiction to enter the nunc pro tunc orders while the
appeal was pending; (3) whether the defendant’s challenge to the two-year sentence on
count 2 is moot; and (4) whether the [People] can challenge the fact that the abstract of
judgment fails to show a conviction and sentence on count 2 when the [People] failed to
file an appeal.”
As shown in their supplemental briefing, the parties agree that the trial
court was without jurisdiction to enter the nunc pro tunc orders in question after
3 Penal Code section 1157 provides: “Whenever a defendant is convicted of
a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the
court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of
which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of
the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of
the lesser degree.”
20
defendant had filed his notice of appeal. As our Supreme Court has made clear, “‘“[t]he
filing of a valid notice of appeal vests jurisdiction of the cause in the appellate court until
determination of the appeal and issuance of the remittitur” [citation] and deprives the trial