Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] designated and (2) the attorney’s fees assessed against George were increased to include fees
charged by all three attorneys representing Monica.
We first address George’s contention that the trial court’s modification order was not
supported by the pleadings.
3
The trial court ordered George to pay $48,860.00 to H.E. Mendez and $36,404.23 to Jane Freeman Deyeso for
attorney’s fees incurred by Monica.
- 24 -
04-12-00108-CV
5. Was the Judgment Modifying Decree of Divorce Supported by the Pleadings?
a. Standard of Review
Section 156.101 of the Texas Family Code sets forth the grounds upon which a trial court
may modify an order “that provides the terms and conditions of conservatorship, or that provides
for the possession of or access to a child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.101 (West 2014); see In
re Guardianship of C.E.M.-K, 341 S.W.3d 68, 80 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, pet. denied).
Such an order may be modified if it is “in the best interest of the child” and upon a showing of a
material and substantial change in circumstances.