Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] children’s best interest as the circumstances of the children or a conservator have
materially and substantially changed since the date of the mediated settlement
agreement . . .
In the alternative, Petitioner requests that the rights and duties of the respective
conservators of the children be modified to provide that Petitioner have all the
exclusive rights and duties of a sole managing conservator.
Petitioner prays that the Court make appropriate orders for the parties’ period of
possession with the children.
- 28 -
04-12-00108-CV
Section 102.008(b)(10) requires the parties provide “a statement describing what action the court
is requested to take concerning the child and the statutory grounds on which the request is made.”
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.008(a)(10) (West 2014). The suit was originally brought to determine
whether George should be named sole managing conservator of the children. See King, 457
S.W.3d at 131; In re M.B.B.-Y, 2011 WL 1303437, at *2. More importantly, the possession of the