Robert Martinez, Jr. v. State
[…] Article 11.07 provides in pertinent part that An application for writ of habeas corpus filed after final conviction in a felony case, other than a case in which the death penalty is imposed, must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the conviction being challenged was obtained, and the clerk shall assign the application to that court. When the application is received by that court, a writ of habeas corpus, returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals, shall issue by operation of law. TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. § art. 11.07, § 3(b) (West 2015). With regard to controverted unresolved facts, Article 11.07 provides as follows: If the convicting court decides that there are controverted, previously unresolved facts which are material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement, it shall enter an order within 20 days of the expiration of the time allowed for the state to reply, designating the issues of fact to be resolved. To resolve those issues the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, additional forensic testing, and hearings, as well as using personal recollection. The state shall pay the cost of additional forensic testing ordered under this subsection, except that the applicant shall pay the cost of the testing if the applicant retains counsel for purposes of filing an application under this article. The convicting court may appoint an attorney or a magistrate to hold a hearing and make findings of fact. Id. art. 11.07, § 3(d). As we stated in our order dated May 20, 2015, an indigent defendant ordinarily is not entitled to a free copy of his trial transcript for purposes of filing a postconviction habeas application. In re Strickhausen, 994 S.W.2d 936, 937 (Tex.