City of Shavano Park v. Ard Mor, Inc., Texas Ardmor Properties, L.P., and Texas Ardmor Management, LLC
[…] VALIDITY OF ANNEXATION ORDINANCE In addition to seeking a declaration that the Agreement was void, appellees also asked the trial court to declare that the annexation ordinance resulted from an illegal contract between the City and Lockhill Ventures; therefore, the contract is void and the resulting ordinance is void. The Texas Declaratory Judgment Act (the “DJA”) requires that relevant governmental entities be made parties, and thereby waives immunity, for claims challenging the validity of ordinances or statutes. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(b) (West 2015) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”); Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d 618, 622 (Tex. 2011) (“For example, the state may be a proper party to a declaratory judgment action that challenges the validity of a statute.”); Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373 n.6 (same).