Court of Appeals
[…] instrument was filed in a bona fide attempt to invoke appellate court jurisdiction”
(quotation marks omitted)).
3
The basis of their complaint was Morrison’s asserted failure to have them served with
citation. The motion was heard and granted by written order of the county judge.
Analysis
As noted, by seeking to recover by motion the full amount of her justice court
judgment from the sheriff and deputy, Morrison relied on a superseded statute, and
sought a post-judgment remedy not provided by current law. Claims for damages under
section 34.065 must be brought as a separate lawsuit. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 34.068(b) (West 2015) (a claim for damages under, inter alia, section
34.065 “shall be brought in the form of a lawsuit filed against the officer in the county in
which the officer holds office”); § 34.076 (subchapter D of chapter 34 “is exclusive
remedy for violations of an officer’s duties with regard to the execution and return of
writs”).
Statute also establishes which judgments of a justice court are appealable to
county court.