State v. David Alvarez
[…] Crosstown Expressway, south bound at Leopard Street; 2. Brandley became suspicious of Defendant's vehicle and repositioned his onboard camera to face forward; 3. Brandley videotaped Defendant's vehicle as it travelled south bound on Crosstown Expressway, passed over the S.P.I.D. (Highway 358) overpass, continued south to the area of the city dump, stopped at a stop sign, 1 Erroneously referred to as DIC-51, form THP–51 is used to document a mandatory blood draw and allows an officer to specify that he is acting in accordance with Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) of the Texas Transportation Code. Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) of the Texas Transportation Code requires a peace officer to take a blood or breath specimen from a driver arrested for DWI who refuses to consent to the specimen if, “at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person” has, on two or more occasions, been convicted or put on community supervision for DWI. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46 2015 R.S.). 3 4. continued again travelling through the traffic light at Weber and County Road 244, and finally stopped Defendant's