NUMBER 13-13-00512-CV
[…] the date the written decision was received by the inmate, and in the absence of any
indication that the inmate did not receive the final decision in a timely manner, a trial court
may properly conclude that the suit was filed after the thirty-one day timeframe has
elapsed. See Amir-Sharif v. Zeller, No. 07-10-0244-CV, 2011 WL 691378, at *1 (Tex.
App.—Amarillo Feb. 28, 2011, pet. denied) (mem. op., not designated for publication)
(citing Wolf v. TDCJ, 182 S.W.3d 449, 451 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. denied)).
Section 14.005(b) states that “[a] court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to
file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision
3 Section 501.008 of the Government Code provides that the department shall develop and
maintain a system for the resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by the
department or under contract with the department. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008 (West, Westlaw