COMMONWEALTH vs. JOSEPH L. ROBERTS.
[…] offense that he or she could be civilly confined as a sexually
dangerous person as a collateral consequence of a guilty plea.
Contrast G. L. c. 6, § 178E (d) ("Any court which accepts a plea
for a sex offense shall inform the sex offender prior to
acceptance and require the sex offender to acknowledge, in
writing, that such plea may result in such sex offender being
subject to [provisions regarding registration as a sex
offender]. Failure to so inform the sex offender shall not be
grounds to vacate or invalidate the plea"); G. L. c. 279,
§ 25 (d) ("prior to accepting a guilty plea for any qualifying
offense listed in subsection [b], the court shall inform the
defendant that a . . . plea of guilty for such an offense
implicates the habitual offender statute and that upon . . .
plea of guilty for the third or subsequent of said offenses:
[1] the defendant may be imprisoned in the state prison for the
maximum term provided by law for such third or subsequent
offense; [2] no sentence may be reduced or suspended; and [3]
the defendant may be ineligible for probation, parole, work
release or furlough, or to receive any deduction in sentence for
good conduct. No otherwise valid plea . . . shall be vacated
based upon the failure to give such warnings").
12
likely would result in deportation was constitutionally
ineffective assistance of counsel). We do not share this view.8
Due process requires that "[a] 'plea is valid only when the
defendant offers it voluntarily, with sufficient awareness of