COMMONWEALTH vs. JOSEPH L. ROBERTS.
[…] Laws Court Rules, Rules
of Criminal Procedure, at 1495 (LexisNexis 2014).7 It was the
view of the motion judge in this case that the admonition set
forth in the Reporters' Note anticipated the holding of the
United States Supreme Court in Padilla v. Kentucky, 559 U.S.
356, 369 (2010) (failure to advise noncitizen that guilty plea
7
There is no specific statute that, like rule 12, requires
a judge to inform a defendant pleading guilty to a sexual
offense that he or she could be civilly confined as a sexually
dangerous person as a collateral consequence of a guilty plea.
Contrast G. L. c. 6, § 178E (d) ("Any court which accepts a plea
for a sex offense shall inform the sex offender prior to
acceptance and require the sex offender to acknowledge, in
writing, that such plea may result in such sex offender being
subject to [provisions regarding registration as a sex
offender]. Failure to so inform the sex offender shall not be
grounds to vacate or invalidate the plea"); G. L. c. 279,
§ 25 (d) ("prior to accepting a guilty plea for any qualifying
offense listed in subsection [b], the court shall inform the
defendant that a . . . plea of guilty for such an offense
implicates the habitual offender statute and that upon . . .