State v. Wintermeier
[…] stops involved in that. And again, 1 would submit the State's proven
beyond a reasonable doubt that that crime of possession with intent to
deliver happened within 1,000 feet of a school bus stop.
RP at 272-73.
The jury found Gerhard Wintermeier guilty as charged on all counts. The jury
also found by special verdict that Wintermeier committed each of these offenses within
1,000 feet of a school bus route. The trial court's sentence reflected school bus stop
sentencing enhancements.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
All issues on appeal surround a school bus stop sentencing enhancement. RCW
69.50.435(1) provides:
Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401 ... [w]ithin one thousand
feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district ... may be
punished ... by imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise
authorized by this chapter.
RCW 9.94A.533(6) reads:
An additional twenty-four months shall be added to the standard
sentence range for any ranked offense involving a violation of chapter
69.50 RCW if the offense was also a violation ofRCW 69.50.435 ...,
[which] shall run consecutively to all other sentencing provisions.