Raymond Andrew Herbst v. State of Tennessee
[…] On July 10, 2014, the post-conviction court held a hearing on the motion to dismiss, at which neither party presented proof but both presented argument. After taking the matter under advisement, the post-conviction court entered an order granting the State‟s motion and dismissing the petition on August 26, 2014. Petitioner filed a timely notice of appeal. Analysis Post-conviction relief is available for any conviction or sentence that is “void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” T.C.A. § 40-30-103. A petition for post-conviction relief must be filed within one year of the date on which the judgment became final if no direct appeal was taken. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a). Our legislature emphasized the fact that “[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post- conviction relief,” id., and provided only three narrow exceptions to the statute of limitations: (1) a new constitutional right with retrospective application; (2) new scientific evidence establishing actual innocence; and (3) the invalidation of convictions underlying an enhanced sentence. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(b).