Raymond Andrew Herbst v. State of Tennessee
[…] Even though petitioner requests for the statute of limitations to be tolled, he fails to state a statutorily defined exception. (Footnote added). Petitioner contends that the State has waived its statute of limitations defense by failing to specifically deny or respond to the allegations raised in the petition that purportedly justify due process tolling of the statute of limitations. We disagree. Rule 28, section 5 clearly states that a Petitioner is not entitled to relief simply because the State fails to comply with that rule. See Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 5(I); see also T.C.A. § 40-30-108(a) (“Failure by the state to timely respond does not entitle the petitioner to relief under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act.”). Rather, Petitioner bears the burden of pleading and proving that the statute of limitations should be tolled on due process grounds. See Tenn. Sup. Ct.