bankruptcy estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 541(a); see also Adams v. Manown, 328 Md. 463, 477
[…] property of the estate (see 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)), but also permits each state to opt out of
the federal scheme and to enact a set of exemptions for its own citizens. In re Dobbins,
249 B.R. 849, 851 & n.3 (Bankr. D. Md. 2000). Maryland has opted out of the federal
scheme. Id. n.3; see Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol., Supp. 2014) § 11-504(g) of the
Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”). “[T]herefore Maryland residents who
file bankruptcy are limited to the exemptions provided under state statutory law.” In re
Dobbins, 249 B.R. at 851-52. These exemptions include the exemption in CJP section
11-504(b)(2) for “money payable in the event of sickness, accident, injury, or death of any
person, including compensation for loss of future earnings.”
-6-
because Uni-Select was not a creditor or otherwise affected by the distribution of the
bankruptcy estate. In the absence of any valid objection to the amended schedules, the
bankruptcy court concluded that Schlotzhauer’s exemption “became allowed 31 days after