London was set forth in Haynsworth v. The Corporation, 121 F.3d
[…] The Uniform Foreign Country Money-Judgment Recognition Act has
been adopted by Texas and governs whether a judgment entered by a
foreign nation will be recognized in this country.11 Under this
Act, once a copy of a foreign judgment is filed with the clerk of
the court in the county of residence of the party against whom
recognition is sought, the party against whom recognition is sought
may contest the judgment’s recognition by filing a motion for non-
recognition, which Turner and Webb have done.12 A court may refuse
to enforce a foreign judgment if certain provisions of § 36.005 of
the Civil Practice and Remedies Code are applicable. Relevant
here, “[a] foreign country judgment is not conclusive if . . . the
judgment was rendered under a system that does not provide
impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements
of due process of law.”13 Texas statutory law also provides a court
9
Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c); see also Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477
U.S. 317, 323 (1986).
10
Because the basis of this court’s jurisdiction is premised on
diversity, there is no dispute that Texas law applies to the
recognition of these judgments. Banque Libanaise Pour Le Commerce
v. Khreich, 915 F.2d 1000, 1003 (5th Cir. 1990).
11
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 36.001-36.008 (Vernon
2000).
12
Id. §§ 36.0041, 36.0044.
13
Id. § 36.005(a)(1).
8
with the discretion not to enforce a foreign country judgment if
“the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to
the public policy of this state.”14
1. Due Process
As with all matters of statutory construction, we begin our
analysis of the Texas Recognition Act by considering the plain
language of the statute.15 In that vein, we observe that the Texas
Recognition Act requires that the foreign judgment be “rendered