STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRENT ALLEN BLYE
[…] exchange. However, simple possession is a lesser-included offense of possession with the
intent to sell or deliver. See State v. Timothy Wayne Grimes, No. M2001-01460-CCA-R3-
CD, 2002 WL 31373472, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Nashville, Oct. 16, 2002).
When the court determines that an offense is a lesser-included offense, the court must
then determine whether “the record contains any evidence which reasonable minds could
accept as to the lesser included offense . . . view[ing] the evidence liberally in the light most
favorable to the existence of the lesser included offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(a).
Then, the trial court “shall . . . determine whether the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally
sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser included offense.” Id.; see also Burns, 6
S.W.3d at 469. “Inversely, when this test is not satisfied, no lesser-included offense
instruction is required.” Bryant, 460 S.W.3d at 523-24.
The State’s theory at trial was that the appellant possessed the drugs. As defense