STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRENT ALLEN BLYE
[…] various lesser-included offenses. Specifically, he contends that the trial court failed to
-11-
instruct the jury on attempted simple possession or casual exchange of cocaine; attempted
simple possession or casual exchange of dihydrocodeinone; and attempted simple possession
or casual exchange of marijuana. The State responds that the trial court did not err.
Initially, we note that the appellant failed to request that the trial court instruct the jury
on any lesser-included offenses. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(a) provides
that “[w]hen requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s instructions to the jury
in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense
specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged
in the indictment or presentment.” However, “w hen no written request is made by a party
for an instruction on a lesser-included offense, as in this case, the trial court may charge the
lesser-included offense, but a party is not entitled to such an instruction.” Bryant v. State,
460 S.W.3d 513, 523 (Tenn. 2015) (citing State v. Fayne, 451 S.W.3d 362, 370-71 (Tenn.
2014)); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(b). Moreover, in the absence of a written request,
the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury on a lesser-included offense “‘may not be
presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal.’” Fayne, 451
S.W.3d at 371 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(c)); see also State v. Vasques, 221
S.W.3d 514, 523-24 (Tenn. 2007).
Our supreme court has cautioned that “[a]s a non-structural constitutional error, the