Conservatorship of the Person of D.B. CA1/2
[…] (Prob. Code, § 1828, subd. (a).) After the court provides this information, “the court shall consult the proposed conservatee to determine the proposed conservatee’s opinion” concerning the establishment of the conservatorship and the appointment of the proposed conservator. (Id., § 1828, subd. (b).)