Conservatorship of the Person of D.B. CA1/2
[…] (Christopher A., supra, 139 Cal.App.4th at p. 613, fn. omitted.) A conservatee’s counsel may waive the right to a jury trial on the issue of grave disability, so long as there is no objection by the proposed conservatee (Conservatorship of Maldonado (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 144, 148 (Maldonado) [relying on Code Civ. Proc., § 283, providing that an attorney has authority “[t]o bind his client in any of the steps of an action or proceeding by his agreement . . . entered upon the minutes of the Court”]), but with regard to other waivers of rights due to a conservatee in LPS conservatorship proceedings, we find no case concluding that the requirements of procedural due process were met without at least a representation to the court that the conservatee agreed to the waiver.