NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] constitute proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the cumulative value of the stolen items
exceeded $100, much less that it exceeded the $300 necessary to obtain a conviction
under section 812.014(2)(c)(1). Therefore, the trial court should have granted
Wiechert's motion for judgment of acquittal on the charge of third-degree grand theft,
and its refusal to do so was error.
-4-
Accordingly, we reverse Wiechert's grand theft conviction and remand with
directions that the trial court reduce that conviction to one for second-degree petit theft.
See § 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2013) (providing that when the evidence does not prove the
offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser
offense, "the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter
judgment for the lesser . . . offense"); see also Carter, 77 So. 3d at 852 (reducing
defendant's conviction from grand theft to petit theft when the State failed to prove the
value of the items stolen); Jones v. State, 958 So. 2d 585, 586 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007)
(same).