Third District Court of Appeal
[…] law that is reviewed by the District Court of Appeal de novo. Greene, 926 So. 2d at
1200.
The system of Workers’ Compensation is designed to “provide a strict
liability system of compensation for injured workers in which the worker receives
the guarantee of rapid compensation for work related injuries but in return is
precluded from bringing a common-law negligence action. The employer is
provided immunity from common law negligence suits by the employee.” Boston
v. Publix Super Mkts. Inc., 112 So. 3d 654, 656 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). This
immunity, however, is subject to certain exceptions.
5
The Estate filed suit against the Contractor under the exception for
intentional torts found in section 440.11(1)(b), Florida Statues (2009), which
allows for liability “[w]hen an employer commits an intentional tort that causes the
injury or death of the employee.” As we have previously held,
The intentional tort exception to workers’ compensation immunity is
applicable when the employee proves by clear and convincing
evidence the following three elements:
1. the employer engaged in conduct that the employer