Third District Court of Appeal
[…] No argument was made
addressing the series of repeated but unanswered phone calls, and only passing
reference was made addressing the single obscene phone call. Instead, the issues
pertinent to sentencing centered on the seriousness of the crimes for which Cohen
was originally sentenced (sexual battery upon a helpless victim and burglary with a
battery); his mercurial history of community control supervision; his mental health
and treatment history; and the significant number and serious nature of Cohen’s
prior felony convictions.6 The court sentenced Cohen to 25 years’ imprisonment.
4 Section 365.16(1)(c) provides:
(1) Whoever:
(c) Makes or causes the telephone of another repeatedly or
continuously to ring, with intent to harass any person at the called
number. . . is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree. . . .”
5 The State properly concedes that the written order of revocation incorrectly
reflects a finding that Cohen violated these two conditions of his community
control and must be corrected to conform to the court’s oral pronouncement.