Third District Court of Appeal
[…] call in violation of section 365.16(1)(a)2, rendering unnecessary a recitation of the
details of that phone call. During the hearing, however, the State also introduced
evidence that, immediately following the charged obscene phone call, Cohen made
a series of ten more calls to the same phone number (none of which were answered
by the person Cohen called).3
At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court made its oral findings that:
- Cohen had violated his probation by making an obscene and harassing
phone call in violation of section 356.16(1)(a);
control by failing to submit to electronic monitoring and failing to participate in
sex offender treatment.
2 Section 365.16(1)(a) provides:
(1) Whoever:
(a) Makes a telephone call to a location at which the person receiving
the call has a reasonable expectation of privacy; during such call
makes any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal which is
obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, vulgar, or indecent; and by such call
or such language intends to offend, annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass
any person at the called number. . . is guilty of a misdemeanor of the
second degree. . . .”
3 Cohen properly concedes that, although the uncharged series of repeated phone
calls could not serve as a separate basis for revoking probation, the testimony
regarding the repeated phone calls was nevertheless relevant and admissible