Neal Jacobson v. State of Florida
[…] Peter Breggin. He alleged this doctor had written extensively on the effect of psychotropic drugs such as those Jacobson was taking at the time of the offenses, and that he was an expert witness who could testify about these matters. He said he advised counsel of Dr. Breggin’s publications and that counsel advised she had no intention of investigating them. He claimed these publications would have supported his defense of involuntary intoxication. While section 775.051, Florida Statutes (1999), abolished the defense of voluntary intoxication, this statute provides an exception when the “consumption, injection, or use of a controlled substance under chapter 893 was pursuant to a lawful prescription issued to the defendant by a practitioner as defined in s. 893.02.” This exception “is essentially a codification of the involuntary intoxication defense previously acknowledged by this court.” Montero v. State, 996 So. 2d 888, 891 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (citing Lucherini v. State, 932 So. 2d 521, 522 n.1 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006)).