Charlie Wyne v. State of Florida
[…] On direct, the detective had claimed that in appellant’s statement to the detective, appellant had said, “I did it.” The defense attacked this on cross-examination noting that it was not in the detective’s report of the conversation. On rebuttal, the state sought to offer similar testimony that the detective gave in his deposition, taken after the report but years before the trial, to show that his trial testimony was not a recent fabrication. We conclude, as did the trial court, that the statement was proper pursuant to section 90.801(2), Florida Statutes (2013), which provides: (2) A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is: *** b) Consistent with the declarant’s testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of improper influence, motive, or recent fabrication[.] (Emphasis supplied.)