1Engle v. Liggett Group, Inc., 945 So. 2d 1246 (Fla. 2006).
[…] - 10 -
to a judgment obtained by the Plaintiff against another tortfeasor.”
Morison v. Gen. Motors Corp., 428 F.2d 952, 954 (5th Cir. 1970). As the
Eighth Circuit has explained, “[t]he defendant who originally procures the
release gains nothing if the plaintiff can sue other joint or concurrent
tortfeasors. In such a case, the original defendant is left open to claims
for contribution and/or indemnity and may wind up having to litigate the
case anyway.” Douglas v. U.S. Tobacco Co., 670 F.2d 791, 794 (8th Cir.
1982).
New York resolved this issue in 1974 by passing General Obligation
Law § 15-108(b), which states that “[a] release given in good faith by the
injured person to one tortfeasor . . . relieves [the tortfeasor] from liability
to any other person for contribution.” However, “[a] minority of states with
a statutory right of contribution . . . allow nonsettling tortfeasors to obtain
contribution from released joint tortfeasors to the extent and in the
manner that contribution is allowable in the jurisdiction and provided that
the liability has accrued.”