DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DCA 1996). The same standard of review applies to rulings on motions
for rehearing. See J.J.K. Int’l, Inc. v. Shivbaran, 985 So. 2d 66, 68 (Fla.
4th DCA 2008). However, a claim that a party has been denied
procedural due process is reviewed de novo. Skelton v. Lyons, 157 So. 3d
1 Interestingly, Judge Midelis’ order nullifying Judge Shahood’s order recited a
fact that the homeowner (and not FST) was the party who exercised the right of
redemption.
2 The record is unclear as to the identity of the trial judge who denied the
motion for rehearing.
3
471, 472 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015).
Section 45.0315, Florida Statutes (2013), provides for a mortgagor’s
right of redemption:
At any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale
by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the
judgment . . . the mortgagor or the holder of any
subordinate interest may cure the mortgagor’s indebtedness
and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of
moneys specified in the judgment, order, or decree of
foreclosure . . . .
The right of redemption may be assigned. VOSR Indus., Inc. v. Martin
Props., Inc., 919 So. 2d 554, 556 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005).
Section 45.031, Florida Statutes (2013), governs judicial foreclosure
sales. The statute provides that “[i]f no objections to the sale are filed