DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 45.0315, Florida Statutes (2013), provides for a mortgagor’s
right of redemption:
At any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale
by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the
judgment . . . the mortgagor or the holder of any
subordinate interest may cure the mortgagor’s indebtedness
and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of
moneys specified in the judgment, order, or decree of
foreclosure . . . .
The right of redemption may be assigned. VOSR Indus., Inc. v. Martin
Props., Inc., 919 So. 2d 554, 556 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005).
Section 45.031, Florida Statutes (2013), governs judicial foreclosure
sales. The statute provides that “[i]f no objections to the sale are filed
within 10 days after filing the certificate of sale, the clerk shall file a
certificate of title and serve a copy of it on each party . . . .” § 45.031(5),
Fla. Stat. (2013).
An objection to a foreclosure sale “must be based upon a cause which
is adequate to justify the equitable relief” of setting aside the sale.
Skelton, 157 So. 3d at 473. Timely satisfaction of the judgment amount