Jonathan Somps v. State of Florida
[…] Because Appellant’s argument concerning his scoresheet presents a pure issue of law, we apply the de novo standard of review. Sanders v. State, 35 So. 3d 864, 868 (Fla. 2010). Appellant argues that the trial court erred in scoring his charges for petit theft and two counts of resisting an officer without violence as additional offenses because the charges were not pending before the court for sentencing following his VOP. We agree. A defendant’s scoresheet sets forth the permissible range for the sentence a court may impose. See § 921.0024(3), Fla. Stat. (2010). It “must cover all the defendant’s offenses pending before the court for sentencing.” § 921.0024(3) Fla. Stat. A defendant is assigned points for the primary offense and for any additional offenses. § 921.0024(1)(a), Fla. Stat.