Jonathan Somps v. State of Florida
[…] See § 921.0024(3), Fla. Stat. (2010). It “must cover all the defendant’s offenses pending before the court for sentencing.” § 921.0024(3) Fla. Stat. A defendant is assigned points for the primary offense and for any additional offenses. § 921.0024(1)(a), Fla. Stat. A primary offense is “the offense at conviction pending before the court for sentencing for which the total sentence points recommend a sanction that is as severe as, or more severe than, the sanction recommended for any other offense committed by the offender and pending before the court at sentencing.” § 921.0021(4), Fla. Stat. An additional offense is “any offense other than the primary offense for which an offender is convicted and which is pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense.” § 921.0021(1), Fla. Stat. 2 An offense should not be scored as an additional offense following the revocation of a defendant’s probation if the defendant completed his sentence as to that offense before the VOP occurred.