Williams v. State, 117
[…] of mistake or accident on the part of the defendant.” See Fla. Std. Jury
Instr. (Crim.) 3.8(a).
At the close of evidence, the trial court once again read a Williams Rule
instruction. This time, however, the trial court read a modified
instruction, provided by the State, allowing the jury to consider the second
girl’s testimony for “showing the pattern of conduct with this child victim,
proof of motive, opportunity, intent, absence of mistake or accident,
propensity, and/or lustful state of mind.” This second, modified
instruction was an incorrect statement of the law and, as such, erroneous.
Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2011), allows for the
introduction of collateral act evidence “when relevant to prove a material
fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity,
intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to
prove bad character or propensity.” This general rule is modified when a
defendant is charged with a crime involving child molestation. In that
case, “evidence . . . of other crimes, wrongs, or acts of child molestation .
. . may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”
§ 90.404(2)(b)(1), Fla. Stat.