D.S., the Father v. Department of Children And Families
[…] In re K.A., 880 So. 2d 705, 710 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004) (“[T]he trial court must individually determine whether the termination of parental rights to each child is permitted by the statute, is the least restrictive means to protect that child, and is in that child’s manifest best interests.”); accord, S.L. v. Dep’t of Children & Families, 82 So. 3d 203, 204 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). The Department filed its petition to terminate D.S.’s parental rights to all three of his children, alleging as grounds for termination his incarceration for a significant period of the children’s lives. Section 39.806(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2013), provides: (1) Grounds for the termination of parental rights may be established under any of the following circumstances: 5 *** (d) When the parent of a child is incarcerated and either: 1. The period of time for which the parent is expected to be incarcerated will constitute a significant portion of the child’s minority.