DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In re
K.A., 880 So. 2d 705, 710 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004) (“[T]he trial court must
individually determine whether the termination of parental rights to each
child is permitted by the statute, is the least restrictive means to protect
that child, and is in that child’s manifest best interests.”); accord, S.L. v.
Dep’t of Children & Families, 82 So. 3d 203, 204 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
The Department filed its petition to terminate D.S.’s parental rights to
all three of his children, alleging as grounds for termination his
incarceration for a significant period of the children’s lives. Section
39.806(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2013), provides:
(1) Grounds for the termination of parental rights may be
established under any of the following circumstances:
5
***
(d) When the parent of a child is incarcerated and either:
1. The period of time for which the parent is expected to be
incarcerated will constitute a significant portion of the child’s
minority. When determining whether the period of time is