DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ctr. of Greater
Miami, 690 So. 2d 689, 691 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997) (“The agency must apply the law
in effect at the time it makes its final decision.”). We note, however, that even
before the 2013 amendments to Chapter 633, a statutory requirement of
certification as a firesafety inspector was that the applicant must not have
pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony. See § 633.081(2)(b), Fla. Stat.
(2012).
4
any federal or state court or a court in any other country, without regard
to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having
jurisdiction of the case.” § 633.412(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013).
Section 112.011(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2013), states in relevant part:
[A] person may be denied a license, permit, or certification to
pursue, practice, or engage in an occupation, trade, vocation,
profession, or business by reason of the prior conviction for a
crime if the crime was a felony or first-degree misdemeanor
that is directly related to the standards determined by the
regulatory authority to be necessary and reasonably related to
the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare for the
specific occupation, trade, vocation, profession, or business
for which the license, permit, or certificate is sought.
Section 112.011(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2013), in turn states that “[t]his
section does not apply to the employment practices of any fire department
relating to the hiring of firefighters.” The present case, however, involves
a certification rather than an initial hiring.
Analysis
Under the plain language of sections 633.216(2) and 633.412(1)(b),
Florida Statutes (2013), one of the requirements for becoming a firesafety