DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id. at 809. Therefore, a licensing agency may
not deny “a license to a restored felon due to prior convictions when the
licensing agency has made findings of complete rehabilitation and fitness
to hold a license.” Id. at 810. A restored felon’s “complete rehabilitation
renders the prophylactic purpose of the statute inapplicable to him.” Id.
The Relevant Statutes
With a limited exception, “every firesafety inspection conducted
pursuant to state or local firesafety requirements shall be by a person
certified as having met the inspection training requirements set by the
State Fire Marshal.” § 633.216(2), Fla. Stat. (2013).2 “Such person shall
meet the requirements of s. 633.412(1)(a)-(d),” and must have satisfactorily
completed an examination and a training program. § 633.216(2), Fla. Stat.
(2013). Thus, to be certified as a firesafety inspector, an applicant must
first meet the requirements for certification as a firefighter set forth in