Wilson Ciceron and Rosie Ciceron v. Sunbelt Rentals, Inc.
[…] See also Miami Herald Publg. v. Hatch, 617 So. 2d 380 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993). Important to this case is the principle expressed in Miami Herald, that “[a]n entity working solely for itself, rather than performing contract work for another, does not meet the criteria for statutory employer.”6 Ciceron argues that Sunbelt’s contracts with Associated Industries and D&D Welding were merely for equipment rental and not for the 6 The requirement for horizontal immunity that a contractor or subcontractor sublet part of its work to another is consistent with the definition of “subcontractor” under section 713.01(28), to the extent that section defines a subcontractor as “a person . . . who enters into a contract with a contractor for the performance of any part of such contractor’s contract.” (emphasis added). 6 performance of any part of the work to be conducted by Associated Industries and D&D Welding or the general contractor. Thus, Ciceron maintains that Sunbelt failed to qualify as a subcontractor and therefore, was not entitled to horizontal immunity.