Wilson Ciceron and Rosie Ciceron v. Sunbelt Rentals, Inc.
[…] The core concept for extending workers’ compensation immunity from tort liability to subcontractors revolves around the notion of a contractor “subletting” part of its contractual obligation to work to a subcontractor. Section 440.10(1)(b), provides: (b) In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, 5 We also note the goal of the mechanics’ lien law is completely different from the goal of the workers’ compensation law.